<BACK TO THE FAMILY

 

Record: 34-5 (25 KO)


Alias: King Kong


Age: 38
 

Date of Birth: 22nd March 1980


Birth Place: Accra, Ghana


Height: 5’5½”


Reach: 65½”


Stance: Orthodox


Division: Featherweight

 

Joseph Agbeko pictured wearing the BOXRAW Whitaker Tracksuit

BIO:

Dynamite comes in small packages, so too does Joseph Agbeko! A two-time IBF Bantamweight champion Agbeko is one of the greatest boxers to come out of his native Ghana. Currently residing in the Bronx, NYC. To his credit he’s faced the best in the division beating the likes of Vic Darchinyan, two battles with fellow BOXRAW family member Abner Mares & one of the few to take Guillermo Rigondeaux the distance. Agbeko may be small of stature but he’s got a King Kong sized heart!

 

Follow Joseph: 
Facebook    Twitter    Instagram