Record: 21-0 (20 KO)


Age: 24
 

Alias: Tank
 

Date of Birth: 7th November 1994


Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA


Height: 5′ 5½"


Reach: 67½″


Stance: Southpaw


Division: Super Featherweight

 

 Gervonta Davis pictured wearing the BOXRAW Logo T-Shirt - White

BIO:

Beyond a doubt, one of the hardest pound for pound punchers in boxing today Tank has rolled over all of his opponents en route to holding two versions of the Super Featherweight title. Tank grew up in the Sandtown-Winchester community of West Baltimore, MD one of the most crime-ridden areas of the city. Tank joined a Police Athletic League for boxing & that decision very likely saved his life. Tank showed promise very early on winning amateur titles at the national level - National silver Gloves 2006-08 & Golden Gloves in 2012 & two Gold Medals at the Junior Olympics. Though Tank dropped out of high school to focus on his burgeoning pro boxing career he went back to earn a GED. Once the young man turned pro in February 2013 there was nothing stopping him, he smashed 8 straight opponents, most in less than 3 rounds. Opportunity knocked with his first big step up against veteran boxer & former world title holder Cristobal Cruz, Tank didn’t stand on ceremony however & stopped Cruz in 3 rounds. Tank worked himself into his first title shot against IBF champ Jose Pedraza a technician that was sure to challenge the young 22 year old. Tank showed craft & his trademark power destroying Pedraza in 7 rounds. Tank fought for & won the WBA belt stopping Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar in just 3 rounds in April 2019. The possibilities seem nearly endless for this young man, Tank has the talent & the explosive power to take over the boxing game & he has the entire sport in his sights.